Browse Categories

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

2014 PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Seen Media PTY LTD, as trustee for Party Affairs Unit Trust is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy statement sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we may share it with.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect, store and use may include:

A. your name, user ID’s and passwords, birth date, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and other contact information;
B. work-related information, occupation, preferences for using our websites, your Party Affairs user name and password, and (depending on the service) banking and credit card details.
C. records and content of communications with us or any other person including when using website communication tools;
D. personal information based on your activities on the Website;
E. personal information you provide to us through any discussion boards, correspondence, member information pages, disputes, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;
F. to the extent permitted by law, other personal information provided by or obtained from third parties (such as credit bureau) including navigation and demographic data and credit check information;
G. Details of your business services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.
H. additional personal information we ask you to provide to verify your identity or when we suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy or other Website policies (including your personal ID and you’re answers to any questions we pose to you); and
I. personal information from your Interaction with the Website and its content and advertising, Including device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address and standard web logo data.

It applies to our website and all related websites, applications, services and tools (together the Website). By visiting or using the Website you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal Information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Unless we obtain your written consent, we will not sell, disclose, licence or rent your personal information to a third party for that third party’s marketing purposes. Sometimes we’ll need you to provide personal information about another person. If that happens, we’ll need you to tell that person you’ve provided their personal information to us, and that we can be contacted for more information.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information is collated in a number of ways:

A. when you provide information directly to us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic, via our communication tools or otherwise), application forms or when you utilise and download digital applications; and
B. when you visit and / or use the Website, in which case, we record information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device; and
C. from third parties, such as our related entities, service providers to us, operators of linked websites, applications and advertising on the website.

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you desire.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

A. To verify your identity, verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);
B. Combine or aggregate your personal information with Information we collect from third parties and use if for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
C. To provide, manage and administer your services and services requested by you;
D. To provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising through a number of media;
E. To conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;
F. To generate statistics in relation to the website, perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies
G. To research, develop and improve our services;
H. To aid us in maintaining and developing business systems and infrastructure
I. To promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us) either by ourselves, or our related companies.
J. Detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy or other polices;
K. Contact you at your contact details we have collected, by way of voice call, post, text, message or email;
L. Aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;
M. Collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems;
N. Notify you about the Website and updates to the Website from time to time; or
O. Supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications based on your preferences, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on you’re ad customisation preferences.
P. Enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy or other policies; If you do not want us to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please email us.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMTION?

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations to provide the best possible service. Such organisations are required to keep all personal information confidential. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

These organisations may carry out functions for us such as:
A. Customer enquiries
B. Mailing operations
C. Billing and debt-recovery functions
D. Information technology services
E. Data verification services
F. Managing your advertising
G. Marketing, telemarketing and sales services
H. Market research
I. Website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

A. Your authorised representatives or advisers(when requested by you to do so);
B. Credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations;
C. Credit providers(for credit related purposes);
D. Our related companies;
E. Our professional advisers;
F. Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required by law;
G. Organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions; and
H. Our directories and syndication partners.

We may share your personal information with our related companies to assist them with their business development and to market their own products and services to you and may continue to do so after you cease acquiring services from us. Our related companies will use and disclose your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. If you want to know more about our related companies, their areas of business and their commitment to privacy, please contact us.

OPTING OUT

You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but you may not be permitted to continue to use the Website or some of our services.

You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by communicating this to us in writing at the email address below.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Notwithstanding any other terms of this Policy, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to:

A. Enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy and other policies;
B. Comply with any applicable law, request by a governmental agency or regulatory authority or legally binding court order;
C. Respond to or resolve claims that a member has violated the rights of others;
D. Protect a person’s rights, property or safety;
E. Our directors, staf, contractors, professional advisers and related entities;
F. Outsourced service providers who assist Us to provide its services such as information technology providers and marketing advisers (including in relation to fee collection, fraud investigations and Website operations);
G. Third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send, or consent to us sending, your personal information;
H. Credit agencies (including regarding missed and late payments or other defaults or breaches on your account); or I. Such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by and in such case, we will require that the new entity following the merger or acquisition adhere to this Privacy Policy.

SHARING WITH OTHER MEMBERS

If you register as a Client your user ID will be connected to all of your activities on our Website and:

A. The contents of your profile, your user ID and your profile picture (if you upload one) will be shared with other members in our community;
B. You may share personal information and other information with other members in our community.
C. Your user ID will be connected to all your activities,
D. If you comment on a Website blog, then those comments and your user ID
E. Notices sent to other members of the our community about suspicious activity and breach of our policies may refer to user IDs and specific items. So if you associate your name with your user ID, the people to whom you have revealed your name may be able to personally identify your activities.
F. If you disclose your personal information to third parties (including members of this Website), you will also be subject to the privacy policies of that party. We do not control the use, storage or disclosure of that information by such third parties (nor their privacy policies), who may apply different privacy rules and practices. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose sensitive personal information to third parties.
G. You agree to use other Website user’s personal information solely for: a) Our related purposes that are not unsolicited commercial messages; b) using services offered by Us; or c) other purposes that a user expressly permits.

If you access the Website from a shared device or a device of a third party (such as in an internet café), your personal information including your User ID, activity or reminders from Us, may also be available to other persons who access that device.

NO SPAM, SPYWARE OR SPOOFING

You are prohibited from engaging in spam, spyware or spoofing type activities, regardless of whether directed towards Us or other users of Us.

You must not use the Website or it’s communication tools (including the post a Brief tool, proposal tool or our Q&A messaging tool) to send, upload or distribute spam, viruses or malicious, illegal or prohibited content to the

Website or otherwise send content that would breach our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy. You are not permitted to add a user or member to your mailing list (postal or email details included) without the written consent of a user or member.

We may (or we may engage a third party service provider to) take steps to scan and filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or unlawful or content prohibited by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

To report spam, spyware or spoof activities to us, email us at info@partyaffairs.com.au

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important that you protect your password by using unique letters, numbers and special characters and by not sharing your password with any third party. If you disclose or lose control of your password or your personal information to a third party, you may be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account or with this information including legally binding actions taken on your behalf. If you suspect that your password or account has been comprised, you must immediately notify Us and change your password. You can access and amend much of your personal information by logging into your account. It is your responsibility to ensure that such information is accurate and up to date. In most cases, we will not amend your personal information on your behalf for the reason that it will be difficult for us to confirm your identity

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We store and process your personal information on our host’s servers, currently located in multiply locations around the world. You consent to the transfer, storage and retention of that information onto the servers of our host provider Tremayne Design used from time to time by us, regardless of the location of those servers. We have taken steps to protect your personal information by contracting with a third party to provide technical and security measures. These measures are designed to mitigate, but do not guarantee against, the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

ACCOUNT CLOSURE

If you request us to do so, we will as soon as reasonably practicable close your Website account.

We may also close, terminate or deactivate inactive accounts or accounts that have been used in breach of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy or other policies from time to time. In general but subject to other terms of this Privacy Policy, personal information from closed, terminated or deactivated accounts will remain on the Website but the login access to the account will be disabled as soon as reasonably practicable after account closure, termination or deactivation so that you and others cannot access the account. To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right under certain situations to retain and store your personal information for such period as is deemed necessary by Us, notwithstanding closure, termination or deactivation of your account. Such situations include where we are required to comply with laws or regulations, the collection of fees owing to Us, the resolution of disputes, the prevention of fraud, unlawful activity or activity prohibited by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, or the enforcement of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION SHARING WITH SOCIAL MEDIA

We may offer services that allow you to share public aspects of the Website with third party websites such as Google Plus, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and other social media websites.

ABOUT OUR WEBSITES, APPLICTIONS, IP ADDRESSES AND ‘COOKIES’

Use of Cookies

When you visit our sites our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance. Third parties may be used to analyse this information. We (or a third party providing services to us) may use cookies, pixel tags, “flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (each a Cookie and together Cookies). A Cookie is a small file that stays on your computer or device until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer or device of or it expires (typically between 7 and 30 days depending on user settings).

Cookies may be used to provide you with our range of services including to identify you as a user or member of the Website, remember your preferences, customise and measure the effectiveness of the Website and our promotions, advertising and marketing, analyse your usage of the Website, and for security purposes. Sometimes cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enablement of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses – the unique identifier on your computer or device. It’s used for the purpose of providing internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our websites.

We may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our websites. The technology is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, an email address incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by us or any third party for any purpose.

Further Information about CookiesThe Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages that explain how cookies work and how they can be managed. If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please use our contact details to discuss them.

ADDITIONAL TERMS

In addition to Party Affairs’ obligations under the Privacy Act, and our practices, Party Affairs develops its applications in accordance with the guidelines set by the relevant device manufacturer, which include guidelines relating to privacy.

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

In the process of providing credit to you in connection with our products and services, we may collect ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ about you as referred to in the Privacy Act. Third party sites: You may click-through to third party sites from our sites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Party Affairs assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

HOW ACCURATE IS YOUR INFORMATION?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please keep us up to date with any changes.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

We take the protection of our customer’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us to immediately address them. In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us.

CONTACT US

If you have a question regarding this Privacy Policy or you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Privacy Manager at: info@partyafairs.com.au

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.